IMS2024 Steering Committee

Steering Committee Photo
IMS2024 Steering Committee
Click to expand

 

ExCom (Executive Committee)
General Co-Chair Scott Barker University of Virginia  
General Co-Chair Sanjay Raman University of Massachusetts Amherst  
TPC Co-Chair Dalma Novak Octane Wireless  
TPC Co-Chair Bobby Weikle University of Virginia  
MP3 Co-Chair Ryan Baker Wolfspeed  
MP3 Co-Chair Sherry Hess Cadence  
LAOC Chair Tony Ivanov Army Research Laboratory  
LAOC Co-Chair Janet O'Neil ETS Lindgren  
Finance Chair Ramesh Gupta    
Outreach and Inclusion Chair Kavita Goverdhanam US Army CERDEC  
Plenary Session Chair Mark Rosker DARPA  
RFIC Conference General Chair Danilo Manstretta University of Pavia  
ARFTG Conference General Chair Dominique Schreurs    
ARFTG Conference General Co-Chair Marco Spirito m.spirito@tudelft.nl  
Event/Conference Manager Elsie Vega IEEE MCE  
Treasurer Robert Alongi IEEE Boston Section  
Publications Manager Amanda Scacchitti AAES Consulting, LLC.  
Exhibition Director Carl Sheffres Horizon House, Inc.  
Exhibition Operations Manager Stefanie Cunniffe Horizon House, Inc.  
Exhibition Management Ivar Bazzy Horizon House, Inc.  
IMSEC Chair JK McKinney Dura Sales of Southern California  
TPC (Technical Program Committee)
TPC Co-Chair Dalma Novak Octane Wireless  
TPC Co-Chair Bobby Weikle University of Virginia  
Plenary Session Chair Mark Rosker DARPA  
Electronic Paper Mgmt Sandy Owens EPMS Inc.  
Workshops Chair Mike Hamilton Auburn  
Workshops Co-Chair Alirio Boaventura Quantum Industries  
Workshops Co-Chair Michael Grady GTRI  
RFIC Workshop Liaison Steve Turner BAE Systems  
Technical Lectures Chair Steven Bowers University of Virginia  
RFIC Technical Lectures Liaison Mona Hella RPI  
Tutorials/Primers/Pre-Conference Chair Theodore Reck Virginia Diodes  
RF Boot Camp Co-Chair Eric Bryerton VDI  
RF Boot Camp Co-Chair Cliff Rowland VDI  
Panel Sessions Co-Chair Parrish Ralston Northrop Grumman  
Panel Sessions Co-Chair Zachary Drikas NRL  
Focus/Special Sessions Vice Chair Thomas Clark JHU APL  
Focus/Special Sessions Vice Chair Vicki Chuang Northrop Grumman  
Interactive Forum Chair Vice Matt Morgan NRAO  
Student Paper Competition Co-Chair Shamima Afroz Northrop Grumman  
Student Paper Competition Co-Chair Liu Lei Notre Dame  
Early Career Paper Competition Co-Chair Sami Hawasli ARL  
Early Career Paper Competition Co-Chair Jane Gilligan APL-JHU  
Industrial Keynote/Invited Talks Jeffrey Hesler VDI  
Industry/Advanced-Practice Paper Competitions Co-Chair Rod Waterhouse Octane Wireless  
Student Design Competition Co-Chair Kiki Ikossi NSF  
Student Design Competition Co-Chair Kasyap Patel Wolfspeed  
MicroApps Co-Chair Brian Novak Northrop Grumman  
MicroApps Co-Chair Jean Kalkavage Rockwell  
Industry Workshops Co-Chair Paul Matthews Northrop Grumman  
Industry Workshops Co-Chair Ryan Walsh Northrop Grumman  
MP3 (Marketing/Publicity/Promotion/Publications)
MP3 Co-Chair Ryan Baker Wolfspeed  
MP3 Co-Chair Sherry Hess Cadence  
MP3 Manager Amanda Scacchitti AAES, Consulting, LLC.  
Marketing Strategy Carl Sheffres Horizon House  
  Alisa Ufland Horizon House  
IMSEC Marketing Strategy Liaison JK McKinney Dura Sales of Southern California  
Publications  Amanda Scacchitti AAES Consulting, LLC.  
Website Editor Amanda Scacchitti AAES Consulting, LLC.  
Electronic Media (Website, Social Media, Mobile App) Jim Assurian Reactel  
Website/Mobile App Professional Staff Mark Slater Handmade Interactive  
Microwave Magazine Guest Editor Janine Love  Samtec  
Marketing Communication (Local Arrangements Liaison) Janine Love,  Charlotte Blair Samtec & Ansys  
Marketing Communication (TPC Liaison) Amanda Scacchitti AAES Consulting, LLC.  
LAOC (Local Arrangements/Operations Committee)
LAOC Chair Tony Ivanov Army Research Laboratory  
Event/Conference Manager Elsie Vega IEEE MCE  
Treasurer Robert Alongi IEEE Boston Section  
Visa Support Susie Horn    
Student Volunteer Coordination Chair Gina Adam The George Washington University  
Student Volunteer Coordination Co-Chair Dmitry Ruzmetov Army Research Laboratory  
Student Volunteer Coordination Co-Chair Eric Seabron Howard University  
Entertainment Dillian Waldron IEEE MCE  
Protocol/Gifts Elsie Vega IEEE MCE  
Start Up Pavilion Quenton Bonds NASA  
Start Up Pavilion Ellen Chang    
Start Up Pavilion Donna Dye    
Amateur Radio Chair      
STEM Chair Berhanu Bulcha NASA Goddard Space Flight Center  
STEM Vijayanand (Vijay) Kowtha    
Affinity Groups
Outreach and Inclusion Chair Kavita Goverdhanam US Army CERDEC  
Young Professionals Chair Christal Gordon DARPA  
Women in Microwaves Chair Janine Love Samtec  
Women in Microwaves Co-Chair Charlotte Blair Ansys  
Project Connect Co-Chair Tom Weller Oregon State University  
Project Connect Co-Chair Netra Pillay    
Project Connect Rhonda Franklin University of Minnesota  
Exhibition Management
Exhibition Director Carl Sheffres Horizon House, Inc.  
Exhibition Operations Manager Stefanie Cunniffe Horizon House, Inc.  
Corporate Management Ivar Bazzy Horizon House, Inc.